The Repair and Maintenance of EMC Test Chambers
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 99,300
- Duration
- 4 years
- Published
- 2 September 2021
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as an Agent on behalf of the Authority, wishes wo advertise for expressions of interest for a 4 year contract including a further 3 x 1 option years for on-site Repair and Maintenance of 2 EMC Test Chambers )1 G35 semi anechoic and 1 G39 fully anechoic chamber)at Blandford. It is envisaged that the periodic on-site maintenance will consist of visit for each Test Chamber per year. The requirement is for the Repair and Maintenance of the NSN's detailed below: 6636-99-1803689 - Shielded Test Chamber and Control Room 6636-99-1514497 - Semi Anechoic Chamber and Control Room The Authority reserves the right to include additional NSN's within the scope of the contract. Any potential service providers wishing to undertake the work will be responsible for the provision of all associated parts (to OEM specifications) required to support any repair activity. Babcock Land Defence Limited advises potential service providers that drawings or associated specifications are not available to issue as part of any eventual Invitation to Tender Interested parties should in the first instance, submit an expression of interest, together with their ISO accreditation certificate including scope to Babcock Land Defence Limited's nominated representative. Babcock Land Defence Limited reserves the right to exclude any potential service providers whose ISO accreditation does not cover the scope of the requirement. Expressions of interest should not exceed 2 x A4 Size Pages. Late expressions of interest will not be considered.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 September 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date31 March 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 March 2026
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to The Repair and Maintenance of EMC Test Chambers, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
