Research Programme Support Services (Scientific & Technical Review and Communications)
Details
- Buyer
- Marine Institute
- Value
- EUR 500,000
- Topic
- Research vessel services
- Published
- 3 September 2021
- Submission
- 4 October 2021
- Source
- eu:ted
Tender description
The Marine Institute is the national agency responsible for marine research, technology development and innovation in Ireland. The Marine Institute provides scientific and technical advice to Government to help inform policy, supports the sustainable development of Ireland’s marine resource through strategic funding programmes, and safeguards our marine environment through research and environmental monitoring. The Research Funding Office requires research programme support services from an established legal entity with relevant expertise and qualifications in marine science to ensure technical delivery of our funded research projects, evaluate the impacts from the current research programmes, assist with final report publications and dissemination of outputs. The successful tenderer will work primarily from their own base, but will be required to spend some time in the Research Funding Office at Marine Institute HQ in Rinville, Galway. Lot 1: The Marine Institute is the national agency responsible for marine research, technology development and innovation in Ireland. The Marine Institute provides scientific and technical advice to Government to help inform policy, supports the sustainable development of Ireland’s marine resource through strategic funding programmes, and safeguards our marine environment through research and environmental monitoring. The Research Funding Office requires research programme support services from an established legal entity with relevant expertise and qualifications in marine science to ensure technical delivery of our funded research projects, evaluate the impacts from the current research programmes, assist with final report publications and dissemination of outputs. The successful tenderer will work primarily from their own base, but will be required to spend some time in the Research Funding Office at Marine Institute HQ in Rinville, Galway. See attached invitation to tender
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 September 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 October 2021
About the buyer
Marine Institute is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 63726800 · Research vessel services
- 71354500 · Marine survey services
- 71356300 · Technical support services
- 73110000 · Research services
- 73112000 · Marine research services
- 90712300 · Marine conservation strategy planning
- 98360000 · Marine services
- 98361000 · Aquatic marine services
- 98362100 · Marine-base support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Research Programme Support Services (Scientific & Technical Review and Communications).
- Open tender
8827 - CANCELLED SEE TENDER PROCESS 8867!
- Open tender
SSE Distribution Marine Survey DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Research Programme Support Services (Scientific & Technical Review and Communications), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,723£114.7bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
