Closed tender

QUB/2123/21 Redevelopment of the Northern Ireland Cancer Registry Cancer Data Information System

Details

Published
30 August 2021
Submission
13 September 2021

Tender description

Summary of the work - Start-up meeting - Requirement validation - To-Be processes mapping - System configuration - User acceptance testing - Project team training Expected Contract Length 1 year, with options to extend by up to a further 12 months Latest start date Sunday 31 October 2021 Why the Work is Being Done Queen's University Belfast seeks to appoint a Microsoft Accredited Partner to redevelop the Northern Ireland Cancer Registry Cancer Data Information System Problem to Be Solved The Northern Ireland Cancer Registry (NICR) is responsible for the production of official statistics for cancer incidences in Northern Ireland, answering numerous information requests and providing information on cancer for research, education and the planning and evaluation of cancer services. We have identified that the current solution is no longer fit for purpose for a modern cancer registry and as such, we are inviting tenders to complete the redevelopment of the NICR cancer registry application to clone existing functionality as well as improve the longevity of the system with enhancements and updates. A more detailed overview of the system can be made available upon request Who Are the Users The Users are staff within the Northern Ireland Cancer Registry Existing Team The Supplier will report to Northern Ireland Cancer Registry Team Current Phase Live Skills & Experience • Demonstrable experience in Dynamics 365 Customisation and Configuration • Demonstrable experience in Power Platform • Demonstrable experience in Using agile methodologies. • Demonstrable experience of similar project delivery of a similar scale Nice to Haves Experience of project delivery within the Health Care Data or Research environment similar to the University’s Requirement Work Location Belfast, Northern Ireland Working Arrangments It is anticipated that the solution will go live within 6 month. Any further engagement will be on the basis that additional functionality is required. it is anticipated that an element of the work will be completed onsite at Queen's University Campus in Belfast. Rates must be fully inclusive of all costs, expenses, travel and subsistence. No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 6 Proposal Criteria • Developer CV • Health Care Experience • Economic Operator’s Additional Resources Cultural Fit Criteria Project Methodology Payment Approach Capped time and materials Assessment Method • Case study • Work history • Reference • Presentation Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 30% Cultural fit 10% Price 60% Questions from Suppliers 1. Who from your team will be scoring applications for this opportunity and what positions do they hold? • Gerard Fegan, Senior Procurement Officer (moderation role)• Ronan Campbell, Information Management and Technology Officer, School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences• Deirdre Fitzpatrick Biostatistician, (NICR Data Manager) School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences• Eamon O’Callaghan, Technician, School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences (if available) 2. Who is the incumbent and how long they have been the incumbent? There is no incumbent supplier. Annual support is paid to InterSytems for support of the Cache database platform but any developments/upgrades were tendered for on an ad hoc basis. 3. Could you give an indication of budget please? Thank you for your clarification. Queen’s will not be sharing the budget for the project. 4. Can you please advise the timelines of this procurement (e.g. shortlisted companies notified, anticipated contract award)? Also, can you confirm if shortlisted suppliers will have the opportunity to present? Please e-mail gerard.fegan@qub.ac.uk, Senior Procurement officer to request the draft Specification. This document will provide you with the full details of the requirement.Unfortunately, this platform will not allow a document to be uploaded. There is no plan at this time to receive presentations for the shortlisting of bids 5. In the “Problem to be Solved” section, it is stated:“A more detailed overview of the system can be made available upon request”.Can we request a copy of this overview please? Please e-mail gerard.fegan@qub.ac.uk, Senior Procurement officer to request the draft Specification. This document will provide you with the full details of the requirement.Unfortunately, this platform will not allow a document to be uploaded.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 August 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 September 2021

About the buyer

Queen's University Belfast is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to QUB/2123/21 Redevelopment of the Northern Ireland Cancer Registry Cancer Data Information System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 931
    £6.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.