QU503 - Visually Impaired Weight Management Service - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BZ Bodies Ltd.
- Value
- GBP 110,000
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 30 August 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council Public Health has been allocated funding towards Tier 2 Adult Weight Management Services to tackle obesity and promote healthy weight. The Council requires a supplier for the provision of a Weight Management Tier 2 service specifically designed to meet the needs of those residents experiencing visual impairment. Providers must be able to provide users with advice and support on diet and appropriate physical activity relative to their impairment which is age appropriate and considers their gender and ethnicity needs where relevant. This element will need to be tailored dependant on the needs and diversity of each of the users identified. The Public Health Division will discuss the exact timescales once tenders are evaluated. We anticipate that the programme will end by no later than 30th June 2022 and must incorporate a minimum of three 12- week programmes. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant tender documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call CPS Helpdesk on 0121 464 8000. Your completed tender submission should be returned by 5pm on 23rd July 2021 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 August 2021
- Completed: Award published30 August 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2022
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
- 85323000 · Community health services
- 98330000 · Physical well-being services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
281 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to QU503 - Visually Impaired Weight Management Service - AWARD.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
