Awarded contract

Provision of 24/7 Intensive Supported Accommodation Service in Newport for Verified Rough Sleeper / Vulnerably Housed People

Details

Value
GBP 1,485,000
Topic
Social work services
Published
31 August 2021

Tender description

The new service will provide a 24/7 staffed supported accommodation service in Newport for six repeat homeless / vulnerably housed people with extremely complex needs. The service will include the provision of suitable accommodation and a staff team experienced in working with this group of individuals. It is expected that most if not all individuals supported will also have care needs. The service is recovery focused and will deliver intensive support to maintain mental health and manage substance misuse to prevent relapse and hospital admissions and social service and housing presentations with a view that service users may move to step down accommodation / services when they are ready. The service will commence in early Autumn 2021. The service will be funded via the Welsh Government's Housing Support Grant. The contract with Newport City Council will be for a period of five years with a possible extension of a further five years subject to review of the market, whether funding is available and contract management. The value of this contract for the initial 5 year period is 1,485,000.00 GBP excl of Vat, i.e. 297,000.00 GBP excl of Vat per annum. The contract value per annum for the possible extension of 5 years is a maximum of 297,000.00 GBP excl of Vat. Therefore the total value as detailed in II.1.7 is for the initial 5 year contract period and the possible 5 year extension period. The new service will provide a 24/7 staffed support and accommodation service in Newport for six repeat homeless / vulnerably housed people with extremely complex needs. The service will be ready to accept placements and provide accommodation from early Autumn 2021. Access to the service will be via the Council's Supported Housing Gateway. The service is recovery focused and will deliver intensive support to maintain mental health and manage substance misuse to prevent relapse and hospital admissions and social service and housing presentations. Staffing levels will reflect the complex needs, associated risks and vulnerability of the mix of people who may be placed within the service. It is anticipated that a significant number, if not all, the service users will have care needs; this will be subject to individual assessment and will not form part of the HSG contract. The service provider will be registered to delivery domiciliary care services where required under separate arrangement with the Council. The individuals supported will all have complex needs including with mental health, learning difficulties and substance misuse, who may be repeat homeless, living in hostels, at risk of eviction or in hospital settings. A common feature of this group will be issues of self-neglect in terms of medication, personal hygiene and nutrition and will have extremely limited options in terms of housing and support. For the people currently being considered for the service, the impact to themselves and services in Newport is significant; all have repeated support applications, homelessness presentations and placements within existing support provision resulting in hardship for the individual and huge resource implications to statutory and voluntary sector agencies working within the city.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 July 2021
  2. Completed: Award published31 August 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Newport City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85310000 · Social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of 24/7 Intensive Supported Accommodation Service in Newport for Verified Rough Sleeper / Vulnerably Housed People.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of 24/7 Intensive Supported Accommodation Service in Newport for Verified Rough Sleeper / Vulnerably Housed People, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.