NHSE676 - Windermere and Bowness Medical Practice Alternative Provider Medical Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Cumbria Health On Call
- Value
- GBP 10,146,405
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 2 September 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) was working for and on behalf of NHS England and NHS Improvement North West (The Contract Authority) and NHS Morecambe Bay Clinical Commissioning Group (the Commissioner); who had full delegated authority to commission an Alternative Provider Medical Service (APMS) to be delivered from Windermere and Bowness Medical Practice. Lot 1: North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS England and NHS Improvement North West (The Contract Authority) and NHS Morecambe Bay Clinical Commissioning Group (the Commissioner); who has full delegated authority to commission an Alternative Provider Medical Service (APMS) to be delivered from Windermere and Bowness Medical Practice. The contract term will be for 10 years with effect from 01 October 2021, with an option to extend for a further 5 years at the discretion of the Contracting Authorities and subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance. The basic principles that mirror those of the Open Procurement route will be followed for this procurement to test the capability, capacity, and technical competence of tenderers in accordance with The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 Contracting Authorities must consider: (a) How, what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social, and environmental well-being of the area where it exercises its functions; and (b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing that improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authorities relating to economic, social, and environmental well-being. The Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended) may apply. Bidders are advised to obtain their own legal advice and carry out due diligence including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement and communicate with potential bidders. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to potential bidders and all communications with NECS, including your submission, will be conducted via the In-tend portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu It is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should bidders have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal; they should contact the In-tend helpdesk via: support@in-tend.com or call us on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065 The helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 9am - 5.30pm Tender documentation will be available on the e-tendering site from 21 April 2021. The closing date for submission of tenders is 12:00 noon on 21 May 2021.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 July 2021
- Completed: Award published2 September 2021Current notice
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
263 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHSE676 - Windermere and Bowness Medical Practice Alternative Provider Medical Services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to NHSE676 - Windermere and Bowness Medical Practice Alternative Provider Medical Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 252£892.4m
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
