Next Generation Procurement (NGP) Physical Forensics Services Market Consultation
Details
- Buyer
- BlueLight Commercial
- Topic
- Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- Published
- 31 August 2021
- Submission
- 17 September 2021
- Source
- uk:bluelight
Tender description
BlueLight Commercial (BLC) is working with The Forensic Capability Network (FCN) to deliver a collaborative approach to the next generation of forensics contracts for physical forensics services. The project sits under the National Police Chiefs Council (NPCC) Forensics Marketplace Portfolio and is known as the Next Generation Procurement (NGP). At the heart of this work is the decision to take a nationally aggregated approach to build a cohesive sustainable marketplace environment, where service delivery and capacity meet both the current and future needs of policing and the criminal justice system (CJS). Our approach considers the balance between stabilisation of the marketplace, whilst delivering value for money (VfM) for policing, by embedding a culture of collaborative working and partnerships. The estimated value of the NGP will be provided in a contract notice. It is anticipated that the contract notice (call for competition) will be published in September 2021 with an indicative target date for first contracts to go live in July 2022. A Prior Information Notice (PIN) has been issued on www.gov.uk/find-tender. The purpose of this PIN is to establish the measure of interest in the market for the intended goods and services and gain current market insights to help inform a subsequent procurement exercise. A formal market consultation webinar has been planned for 9th September 2021. Suppliers wishing to participate in this early market consultation exercise are asked to register their interest by sending your details (organisation and attendee names & e-mail addresses) via the messaging function on the portal. Please see attached document for full details.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 August 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 September 2021
About the buyer
BlueLight Commercial is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- 71610000 · Composition and purity testing and analysis services
- 71620000 · Analysis services
- 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
- 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
- 71900000 · Laboratory services
- 73111000 · Research laboratory services
- 75241100 · Police services
- 79700000 · Investigation and security services
- 85111810 · Blood analysis services
- 85148000 · Medical analysis services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov |
50 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Next Generation Procurement (NGP) Physical Forensics Services Market Consultation.
- Open tender
Dynamic Market for Legionella Services
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Next Generation Procurement (NGP) Physical Forensics Services Market Consultation, ranked by notice volume.
- 419£479.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to BlueLight Commercial.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 947£2.3bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
