Stale Pre-tender

MEDICAL INTERMEDIARY SERVICE FOR THE CRIMINAL INJURIES COMPENSATION AUTHORITY

Details

Topic
Medical practice and related services
Published
2 September 2021
Submission
25 September 2021

Tender description

Publishing an early engagement opportunity to make the market aware and to seek some information with which to shape our possible future invitation to tender: The provision of specialist medical examination or a diagnosis or prognosis from a clinical psychologist or psychiatrist based on an applicant's medical records (for a disabling mental injury) to assess, whether on balance, an applicant has sustained a qualifying injury. INTRODUCTION The Criminal Injuries Compensation Authority (CICA) is the government body responsible for administering the Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme (''the Scheme'') in England, Scotland, and Wales. CICA is an Executive Agency, sponsored by the Ministry of Justice that also provides a service on behalf of the Scottish Government. The Scheme is government funded and can award compensation to people who have been physically or mentally injured because they were the victim of a violent crime. The Scheme is not intended to fully compensate victims but to recognise their suffering and provide some financial support to help them move on. CICA sometimes need to commission a specialist medical examination or a diagnosis or prognosis from a clinical psychologist or psychiatrist based on an applicant's medical records (for a disabling mental injury) to assess, whether, on balance, an applicant has sustained a qualifying injury. The commissioning of medical examinations or evaluations and prognoses enables CICA to identify the correct injury award-banding and potential future loss of earnings figures. A tiered approach is expected with desk-top reviews being undertaken and in-person assessments where that is deemed necessary. CICA will commission services based on a desk-top review or special medical examination as needed on a case-by-case basis. The Contractor may arrange a medical examination for desk top review cases where the nature, extent and duration of an injury are unclear. On these occasions, the Contractor must explain why a medical examination is deemed necessary and obtain approval or instruction from CICA on how to proceed. It should be noted that CICA are NOT referring an applicant for treatment, but rather seeking a medical expert to assist the Authority in making a proper assessment for compensation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published2 September 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85120000 · Medical practice and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to MEDICAL INTERMEDIARY SERVICE FOR THE CRIMINAL INJURIES COMPENSATION AUTHORITY, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.