Awarded contract

ETE019 - Hire of Owner Operated Front End Shovel Loaders with Backhoe & Hire without Operator

Details

Value
GBP 6,000,000
Topic
Hire of earthmoving equipment with operator
Published
2 September 2021

Tender description

Derbyshire County Council (DCC) wishes to appoint service providers for the supply of Services and Goods for ad-hoc, emergency repair services and planned servicing for the provision of front-end shovel loaders, with/without operators. To support the delivery of these services, DCC is seeking to appoint service providers within a Framework Agreement. These will be utilised to assist DCC’s Highway Maintenance workforce to deliver any works required to the highway infrastructure, Whilst most of the contract will be for the provision of front-end shovel loaders with operator, DCC might on occasions have the requirement to hire front end shovel loaders without an operator. Lot 1: Derbyshire County Council (DCC) wishes to appoint service providers for the supply of Services and Goods for ad-hoc, emergency repair services and planned servicing for the provision of front-end shovel loaders, with/without operators. To support the delivery of these services, DCC is seeking to appoint service providers within a Framework Agreement. These will be utilised to assist DCC’s Highway Maintenance workforce to deliver any works required to the highway infrastructure, Whilst most of the contract will be for the provision of front-end shovel loaders with operator, DCC might on occasions have the requirement to hire front end shovel loaders without an operator.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2021
  2. Completed: Award published2 September 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45520000 · Hire of earthmoving equipment with operator

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ETE019 - Hire of Owner Operated Front End Shovel Loaders with Backhoe & Hire without Operator.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.