Equipment, software and related services to upgrade the Research and Innovation Testbed in Brighton (Brighton 5G Testbed)
Details
- Value
- GBP 350,000
- Topic
- Networks
- Published
- 1 September 2021
- Submission
- 19 November 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Digital Catapult is the UK authority on advanced digital technology. Through collaboration and innovation, the Catapult aims to accelerate industry adoption to drive growth and opportunity across the economy. Bringing together an expert and enterprising community of researchers, startups, scaleups and industry leaders to discover new ways to solve the big challenges limiting the UK’s future potential. Through specialist programmes and experimental facilities, the Catapult aims to make sure that innovation thrives and the right solutions make it to the real world. The goal is to accelerate new digital opportunities not only across the Catapult’s activities but also for every business we partner with, breaking down barriers, de-risking innovation, opening up markets and responsibly shaping the products, services and experiences of the future Additional information on the Digital Catapult can be found at https://www.digicatapult.org.uk. The aim of this procurement is to upgrade the 5G Brighton Testbed, established by Digital Catapult and distributed across two locations in Brighton. Digital Catapult is looking to procure all the equipment hardware, related software and services to upgrade the existing Testbed, see Section 5 of this ITT, noting that equipment meeting the Catapult requirements will also be required to integrate into the existing 5G Brighton Testbed solution as an expansion of capability. Lot 1: Generic IT/Networking kit Digital Catapult is procuring all the equipment hardware, related software and services as part of an upgrade to the existing Testbed., The equipment is to meet the Catapult’s requirements to integrate into the existing 5G Brighton Testbed solution as an expansion of capability. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) contains all details of these requirements and the process by which this procurement is to be conducted. The procurement is broken into 3 distinct Lots. Lot 1 is Generic IT/Networking kit. Bidders can respond to individual Lots for the provision of all the Project equipment hardware, software and services. It is important to note that the Catapult’s requirements is not for a system integrator nor a turnkey solution. The equipment will be specifically integrated with an existing system which cannot be altered. To register your interest, and obtain full information and documents, please visit the myTenders by following www.mytenders.co.uk Lot 2: 5G Radio and 5G ORAN Solution system Digital Catapult is procuring all the equipment hardware, related software and services as part of an upgrade to the existing Testbed., The equipment is to meet the Catapult’s requirements to integrate into the existing 5G Brighton Testbed solution as an expansion of capability. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) contains all details of these requirements and the process by which this procurement is to be conducted. The procurement is broken into 3 distinct Lots. Lot 2 is 5G Radio and 5G ORAN Solution system. Bidders can respond to individual Lots for the provision of all the Project equipment hardware, software and services. It is important to note that the Catapult’s requirements is not for a system integrator nor a turnkey solution. The equipment will be specifically integrated with an existing system which cannot be altered. To register your interest, and obtain full information and documents, please visit the myTenders by following www.mytenders.co.uk Lot 3: 5G Core system Digital Catapult is procuring all the equipment hardware, related software and services as part of an upgrade to the existing Testbed., The equipment is to meet the Catapult’s requirements to integrate into the existing 5G Brighton Testbed solution as an expansion of capability. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) contains all details of these requirements and the process by which this procurement is to be conducted. The procurement is broken into 3 distinct Lots. Lot 3 is 5G Core system. Bidders can respond to individual Lots for the provision of all the Project equipment hardware, software and services. It is important to note that the Catapult’s requirements is not for a system integrator nor a turnkey solution. The equipment will be specifically integrated with an existing system which cannot be altered. To register your interest, and obtain full information and documents, please visit the myTenders by following www.mytenders.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 September 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 November 2021
About the buyer
DIGITAL CATAPULT SERVICES LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32400000 · Networks
- 32412000 · Communications network
- 32412110 · Internet network
- 32418000 · Radio network
- 32420000 · Network equipment
- 32422000 · Network components
- 32424000 · Network infrastructure
- 48821000 · Network servers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@digital-catapult-services-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@digital-catapult-services-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@digital-catapult-services-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@digital-catapult-services-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@digital-catapult-services-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@digital-catapult-services-limited.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Equipment, software and related services to upgrade the Research and Innovation Testbed in Brighton (Brighton 5G Testbed).
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Wide area network services
Related topics
Topics related to Equipment, software and related services to upgrade the Research and Innovation Testbed in Brighton (Brighton 5G Testbed), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to DIGITAL CATAPULT SERVICES LIMITED.
- 131£110.5m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 28£12.8m
- 28£3.3m
- 28£4.1m
- 25£10.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
