Awarded contract

TD1530 - Framework for the Hire of Skips and Associated Waste Disposal

Details

Value
GBP 1,085,350
Topic
Refuse skips
Published
23 August 2021

Tender description

Tenders were invited for inclusion on the framework for provision of Skip Hire and Associated Waste Disposal. The Council wished to award this framework to a single provider. The Framework will be let for an initial period of 2 years, There will be an option to extend the Framework for a further 2 years in annual increments. The value is based on the full 4 year period. Lot 1: Derby City Council is seeking to appoint a single Service Provider onto a framework for Part A the hire of skips and Part B associated waste disposal. Various Council functions generate waste through their respective operations and as a result these functions require a range of skip hire and/or waste disposal services. The Service Provider should note that household skips for domestic waste are not within the scope of this specification. Tenderers are required to demonstrate their relevant knowledge and experience of having provided similar services to those being tendered The Framework will be let for an initial period of 2 years, There will be an option to extend the Framework for a further 2 years in annual increments. The maximum Framework duration is four years. Individual orders placed under the Framework may be of any reasonable duration regardless of when they commenced. The value provided is based on the full 4 years. Note: The value of the procurement has been calculated based on past use. The Council does not guarantee the same value of usage

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 August 2021
  2. Completed: Award published23 August 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44613700 · Refuse skips
  • 90511000 · Refuse collection services
  • 90512000 · Refuse transport services
  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TD1530 - Framework for the Hire of Skips and Associated Waste Disposal.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to TD1530 - Framework for the Hire of Skips and Associated Waste Disposal, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derby City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.