Provision of Fleet Enterprise Asset Management Software to East Midlands Railway
Details
- Topic
- Software-related services
- Published
- 27 August 2021
- Submission
- 30 September 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Notice has been produced to establish interest for an Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the Provision of Fleet Enterprise Asset Management Software to East Midlands Railway. Lot 1: East Midlands Railway's (EMR) vision is to put our customers at the heart of our sustainable railway for the East Midlands. EMR have embraced this vision and have undertaken a Digital Maturity assessment of the organisation with the goal of moving EMR Fleet from a paper-based organisation towards a digital operational environment where data fuels performance, planning, innovation, strategy and sustainability. The Data Maturity assessment produced both a baseline of the current operational state and a digital roadmap for meaningful change that will positively impact both EMR customers and valued staff. This roadmap highlighted the need for an Enterprise Asset Management solution which would allow us to move away from our current intensely manual processes and support us in meeting the following objectives: • Enable Connectivity - Crucial as it will connect Fleet to both the physical network and digital infrastructure • Deliver opportunities for operational improvement to drive Safety, Performance & Efficiency • Improve both Customer & Employee Experience & Satisfaction • Support both Operational & Commercial Sustainability • Enable support for Cross-functional Integration • Future-proof the Fleet Function Additional information: Interested parties should contact the named person by email at Section I.1 to register interest and request the Prequalification Questionnaire (PQQ) which shall be required to be completed by the time limit for receipt of expressions of interest at Section IV.2.2 Scoring Matrix The PQQ scoring will be as follows:- SCORE GIVEN - QUALITATIVE GUIDANCE - SHORT GUIDANCE 0 - Question not answered or answer is irrelevant. - Not answered/irrelevant. 1 - Weak : Insufficient information to enable evaluation or contains major shortcomings or errors to make it non-complaint. - Worst in class/errors in submission. 2 - Below Satisfactory : partially complaint answer but with obvious deficiencies. Brief or incomplete answers with little or no supporting detail or wholly generic answer. - Below industry standard. 3 - Satisfactory : Answer meets the minimum requirements but lack convincing supporting detail to give confidence that they will meet requirements. Some attempt to provide relevant answers not generic. - In line with industry standard. 4 - Good : Thorough response with relevant supporting detail and evidence to give confidence that the requirements will be met. Tailored answers. - Above industry standard. 5 - Excellent : Comprehensive and well-structured response with excellent supporting evidence. Wholly bespoke for the protect and demonstrates exceptional understanding of the requirements. - Market leading. SCORING PROCESS Where Yes is the required answer: YES = PASS NO = FAIL EMR will assess additional information provided by the interested parties who select NO, but have additional information to justify their selection. Where NO is the required answer NO = PASS YES = FAIL EMR will assess additional information provided by the interested parties who select YES, but have additional information to justify their selection.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 August 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 September 2021
About the buyer
ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72260000 · Software-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@abellio-east-midlands-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@abellio-east-midlands-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@abellio-east-midlands-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@abellio-east-midlands-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@abellio-east-midlands-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@abellio-east-midlands-limited.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Fleet Enterprise Asset Management Software to East Midlands Railway.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Fleet Enterprise Asset Management Software to East Midlands Railway, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
