Awarded contract

Procurement of Ceremonial Ammunition

Details

Value
GBP 2,448,058
Topic
Weapons, ammunition and associated parts
Published
26 August 2021

Tender description

Weapons, ammunition and associated parts. Procurement of Ceremonial Ammunition - Consisting of 3 Pounder, 13 Pounder (4oz, 8oz and 1lb variants) and 105mm blank rounds for continued use at ceremonial firings on special occasions and at public events. They are fired from the 3 Pounder Naval Gun, the Quick Firing 13 Pounder Field Gun and the electrically initiated L118 105mm Light Gun.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2021
  2. Completed: Award published26 August 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35300000 · Weapons, ammunition and associated parts

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.