PQ0295 - Safety Advisory and Assurance Consultancy - Commonwealth Games Birmingham 2022
Details
- Topic
- Health and safety services
- Published
- 26 August 2021
- Submission
- 8 September 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The 2022 Commonwealth Games is a significant project for the Council, forming one of 5 pillars in the 2018 - 2022 Council Plan. In 2022 Birmingham will open its doors to visitors, athletes, team officials and media from across the globe to view some of the best sporting and cultural events that have ever been hosted across Birmingham and the west midlands region. As the Host City for the Games, the Council will support the key cross partners including the Birmingham 2022 Organising Committee, Transport for the West Midlands and the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport, deliver a number of sporting competition events in the city, which include 3 venues and two road events as well as a number of operational activities and requirements. The main areas are the Alexander Stadium, Smithfield, Sutton Park, Zone Ex and Event wide (i.e. no specific location or applies to all locations). To support the delivery of the Council's responsibilities, there is a requirement for the provision of safety advisory and assurance services around the programme. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant tender documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call CPS Helpdesk on 0121 464 8000. Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 8th September 2021 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 August 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 September 2021
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71317200 · Health and safety services
- 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
- 79417000 · Safety consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PQ0295 - Safety Advisory and Assurance Consultancy - Commonwealth Games Birmingham 2022.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
