Closed tender

Meitheal - The Irish Travel Trade Fair Venue for Workshop, Event Space, Catering and Accommodation for three years (2022, 2023, 2024)

Details

Topic
Hotel services
Published
23 August 2021
Submission
23 September 2021

Tender description

Meitheal – The Irish Travel Trade Fair - is held annually each spring over two days. It is Fáilte Ireland’s largest tourism business to business event attracting approx. up to 700 delegates subject always to the maximum permitted under Government Guidelines annually. This tender is for future Meitheal workshops and is subject to any Government of Ireland restrictions at the relevant period. This workshop will be conducted to support the recovery of the industry. For Meitheal, Fáilte Ireland is seeking one package whereby we will secure fully serviced fit for purpose event space and workshop venue, catering and overseas Buyer 4* accommodation for the duration of the workshops. Should all the overseas Buyers B&B accommodation not be available in one hotel then please propose no more than three 4* hotels that can provide accommodation as required and be no more than 5km from the workshop venue. Proposals that can deliver the requirements as detailed within the tender document and based within 35km of Dublin Airport will be considered for this tender. Fáilte Ireland will contract with the successful tenderer directly for event space hire, venue hire, catering and Buyer accommodation. The successful tenderer will be expected to work collaboratively with Fáilte Ireland and our Event Management Company. In addition, Fáilte Ireland will require the successful tenderer to identify accommodation options available for Irish Industry (but not reserve this accommodation) the same distance from the workshop location as the overseas Buyer accommodation, all of which is detailed Section B of the ITT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 August 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 September 2021

About the buyer

Fáilte Ireland-National Tourism Development Authority is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55100000 · Hotel services
  • 55110000 · Hotel accommodation services
  • 55120000 · Hotel meeting and conference services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Meitheal - The Irish Travel Trade Fair Venue for Workshop, Event Space, Catering and Accommodation for three years (2022, 2023, 2024).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Meitheal - The Irish Travel Trade Fair Venue for Workshop, Event Space, Catering and Accommodation for three years (2022, 2023, 2024), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Fáilte Ireland-National Tourism Development Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.