Awarded contract

Maintenance and Repair of Legacy Building Management System

Details

Value
GBP 1,200,000
Topic
Energy-management services
Published
23 August 2021

Tender description

The University has an existing BMS system with specific integration requirements, located at the Medical School site. This links to a system within the adjoining RVI Hospital. This legacy system incorporates a solution provided by Schneider Electric. The University intends to contract the maintenance and repair and some upgrades of this system to Schneider Electric in order to maintain the integrity of the system. Any fundamental changes to the system at this point would be uneconomical and technically complicated, therefore the award is made under Article 32 3(b). A change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance. Lot 1: The University has an existing BMS system with specific integration requirements, located at the Medical School site. This links to a system within the adjoining RVI Hospital. This legacy system incorporates a solution provided by Schneider Electric. The University intends to contract the maintenance and repair and some upgrades of this system to Schneider Electric in order to maintain the integrity of the system. Any fundamental changes to the system at this point would be uneconomical. Technical changes to the existing BMS system would cause incompatibility and disproportionate technical difficulties in integration with current network.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 May 2021
  2. Completed: Award published23 August 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71314200 · Energy-management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Maintenance and Repair of Legacy Building Management System.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Maintenance and Repair of Legacy Building Management System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.