Awarded contract

Isle of Anglesey School Meals Contract 2021

Details

Value
GBP 8,000,000
Topic
School catering services
Published
25 August 2021

Tender description

A 5-Year contract to provide a daily school meals service to 40 Primary and 5 Secondary schools on approximately 190 days per annum. Lot 1: A 5-Year contract to provide a school catering service to 40 primary and 5 secondary schools on approximately 190 days per annum. There is currently a total of some 4,900 pupils on the primary school roll. A daily average of 2,100 paid and free meals are served. There is currently a total of some 3,900 pupils on the secondary school roll. A daily average of 3,800 GBP is received for paid meals and 860 GBP is charged for free meals.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2021
  2. Completed: Award published25 August 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cyngor Sir Ynys Mon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Isle of Anglesey School Meals Contract 2021.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Isle of Anglesey School Meals Contract 2021, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.