Invitation to Tender: CDPS Digital Skills and Capability
Details
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 23 August 2021
- Submission
- 20 September 2021
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
You are invited to tender for CDPS Digital Skills and Capability in competition in accordance with the attached document (CDPS Digital Skills and Capability ITT). Our requirement is for a delivery partner who understands our needs and can co-create, and deliver a bespoke learning programme in alpha, to help us build skills and capability for leaders and digital teams (multi-disciplinary-teams), and transform cultural ways of working across the organisations that deliver public services in Wales. These include central government, health, local authorities, the third sector and everyone in between. We also want the supplier to help us test the vision and concept of a Digital Skills Academy (a working title that we will also test) and help us work out the charging model. The requirement and subsequent awarded contract shall be for an initial period of 6 months with the option to extend. This Procurement is being carried out in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 under the open procedure. Tenderers can submit a bid as a single legal entity, with other legal entities (to form a consortium) or with named sub-contractors. The anticipated date for the contract award decision is 19/11/2021. Please note that this is an indicative date and may change. Why the work is being done The Digital Strategy for Wales set out a national vision for jointly adopting a digital approach across Wales. The remit of CDPS is to support the building of digital transformation skills and capability for public sector leaders and teams. This requires changing culture, establishing new ways of working and building capability in user centred-design and agile principles. Problem to be solved To achieve this, we need public service leaders to guide and champion user-centred and agile ways of working and the cultural changes needed to implement the Digital Strategy. The Welsh public sector has limited experience of user-centred and agile ways of working. The lack of these skills is a barrier to progressing digital transformation and growing the Welsh economy. Who the users are and what they need to do? As a senior leader (C-Suite), head of service, delivery team or supporting business function leader, I need an introduction to user-centred design and agile ways of working, including the Digital Service Standard for Wales, so that I can understand the values and principles needed to support user-centred design and agile way of working. As a senior leader (C-Suite), I need to understand the transformational potential of digital and the importance of organisational agility and user-centred design required to realise this, so that I’m better equipped to lead and champion the digital agenda in my organisation. As leader who will be heading up a digital transformation, I need to understand how user-centred, agile organisations design and deliver digital public services, so that I’m able to provide leadership and support to the delivery teams that I’m responsible for. As a delivery team that will be working on a digital public service, we need to understand user-centred design and agile concepts and techniques, and how to apply these in a team context, so that we are able to utilise these new ways of working to build better digital public services. As a leader or delivery team, we need support to help us implement the user-centred design and agile principles that we have acquired, so that we have the confidence to design and deliver digital public services that meet the needs of users. Any work that’s been done already The interim Head of Digital Skills and Capability has been working with a digital team (multi-disciplinary-teams) and a group of leaders from Health, Local Authorities and Welsh Government, to co-create high level training and support needs that cover a broad range of topics. The successful supplier will continue to work with this group to understand the needs in more depth to ensure training, support and case studies are
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 August 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 September 2021
About the buyer
Centre for Digital Public Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-digital-public-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-digital-public-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-digital-public-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-digital-public-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-digital-public-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-digital-public-services.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender: CDPS Digital Skills and Capability.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender: CDPS Digital Skills and Capability, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Centre for Digital Public Services.
- 390£10.0bn
- 107£1.4bn
- 105£763.1m
- 97£2.2bn
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 45£436.2k
- 44£9.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
