Improve the uptake of the flu vaccine in social care workers
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Value
- GBP 16,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 25 August 2021
- Submission
- 2 September 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Invitation to Quote (ITQ) has been prepared by NHS England and NHS Improvement (the 'Authority'). The Authority is looking for a Supplier for the provision of [of services to promote improvement in the uptake of the Flu Vaccines in Social Care Workers in the areas covered by the North West Public Health Commissioning team. The North West Public Health Commissioning Team (PHCT) has direct commissioning responsibility for the delivery of the NHS Public Health Functions Agreements (s.7a) in Lancashire & South Cumbria and Cheshire & Merseyside. These programmes are as follows: • Cancer Screening (breast, bowel and cervical) • Non-cancer Screening (Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA) , Diabetic Eye Screening (DES) and Antenatal and Newborn (ANNB) • Public Health Programmes for Prisons and other Places of Detention • Immunisation programmes (childhood and school immunisations, seasonal flu, pertussis, shingles and pneumococcal) • Child Health Information Services (CHIS). Flu is a disease that spreads very rapidly, potentially causing widespread illness, especially in those who are already vulnerable because of their age or medical condition. By vaccinating social care workers (SCW) against flu, it not only benefits them but also reduces the spread of flu and helps protect the vulnerable people they care for. All adult social care workers who are in direct contact with patients and service users should get the vaccine, including: • those working in a registered residential care or nursing home and who are directly involved in the care of patients or service users • those working for a registered domiciliary care provider and who are directly involved in the care of patients or service users • those employed through personal budgets and or personal health budgets, such as personal assistants Employers are responsible for ensuring that SCWs receive a flu vaccination. They may do this by arranging for you SCWs be vaccinated at their place of work or by arranging for them to be vaccinated off-site. Interested suppliers should register on the NHS England & Improvement e-procurement system here: https://health-family.force.com/login • Once logged in click 'Find Opportunities' and search for 'Improve the uptake of the flu vaccine in social care workers' • Click 'Register Interest' • Once you have registered your interest you will be able to view the Requirements and submit a response to the ITQ within the portal. • Any messages about the opportunity should be sent via the e-procurement system. You can do this by going to the home page and: o Click on 'My proposals & Quotes' o Click the relevant Project Title o Click 'Messages' & 'New Message'
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 August 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 September 2021
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Improve the uptake of the flu vaccine in social care workers.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Improve the uptake of the flu vaccine in social care workers, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 252£892.4m
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
