ESCC SS - Domestic Abuse Refuge Service in East Sussex
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Clarion Housing Group
- Value
- GBP 5,692,602
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 24 August 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
East Sussex County Council wants to commission a Strategic Partner to provide a safe accommodation service in East Sussex which gives victim/ survivors a strong sense of being in control of their lives, reduces incidents of harm relating to domestic abuse, and which is able to respond flexibly to changing legislation, needs and preferences. The service will support people who are at risk of, or fleeing from, domestic abuse to achieve greater independence, live in good quality, safe, temporary refuge accommodation and provide opportunities to enable their voices to be heard.Victim/ survivors who use Domestic Abuse Refuge Services in East Sussex will be from all over the UK, with priority given to East Sussex referrals (who may also be from out of county) when a vacancy in a refuge arises".Full details can be found in the Tender documents. Lot 1: East Sussex County Council and Health wants to commission a strategic partner to provide a safe accommodation service in East Sussex which gives victims/survivors a strong sense of being in control of their lives, reduces incidents of harm relating to domestic abuse, which is able to respond flexibly to change in legislation, needs and preferences. The service will support people, for fleeing from, domestic abuse to achieve greater independence living good quality, safe, temporary refuge accommodation and provide opportunities to enable their voices to be heard. Additional information: 11.1.7 includes the whole value including the extension period. For the initial 5 year contract the value is £3,017,802
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 July 2021
- Completed: Award published24 August 2021Current notice
About the buyer
East Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov |
248 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ESCC SS - Domestic Abuse Refuge Service in East Sussex.
Related topics
Topics related to ESCC SS - Domestic Abuse Refuge Service in East Sussex, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Sussex County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
