Contract Award Notice for Army Secondees
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Value
- GBP 148,850
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Job search services
- Published
- 27 August 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Consultancy Value Statement: Value to be delivered Name of Supplier: PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP Title of Contract: 701577436 - Consultancy Services to the Army Secondee Programme Requirement Summary: The Army faces critical workforce 'pinch points' across a number of key functions / roles, whilst facing significant pressures to deliver transformation and change activities. Recruitment into these key functions / roles continues to be challenging, with geographical location and the availability of suitable candidates in the marketplace a key factor. The amount of change has also meant that the way in which staff have worked in the past is different and some of the new skill sets are not currently available in-house. The Secondment Programme will allow the Army to access these new skills, explore the opportunities for innovation and begin the process of upskilling staff and imbedding new ways of working. The provisional prioritisation of roles for secondees, provided by Chief of Staff (COS) Capability, will be validated early in the Programme: Innovation Scout: Army tech roadmaps (Futurist) Process engineering and optimisation. Comms and marketing - influence Additive Manufacturing AdM CofE / Pj Bulk material distribution Ground Based Air Defence IoT System Integrator Electrification New Medium Helicopter Financial Value Statement: Contract Value: £148,850.00 Key Outputs will include: a. The establishment of the governance and controls for the secondee programme; b. Provision of a prioritised demand profile for secondees; c. Identification of a sourcing strategy to address demand; d. Liaison with industry to identify suitable secondees; e. Establishing a process for the onboarding of secondees; and f. Liaison with stakeholders such as Defence Business Services; the Civil Service Commission; and Trade Unions.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 August 2021
- Completed: Award published27 August 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2022
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79611000 · Job search services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract Award Notice for Army Secondees.
- Open tender
Probation services
Related topics
Topics related to Contract Award Notice for Army Secondees, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
