Town Deals – Carlisle Library – Digital Community Learning Hub
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 16 August 2021
- Submission
- 17 September 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified Architect / Interior Designer to design and manage the transformation of Carlisle Library into a Digital Community Hub. The proposed building works may include the stripping out of the existing partitions, fixtures and fittings, mechanical and electrical plant, etc., installation of new partitions, mechanical and electrical plant, ICT infrastructure and redecoration throughout to transform the building into a Digital Community Hub. The works must be constructed to ensure compliance with the latest version of the Building Regulations, together with all necessary planning permissions. Lot 1: The successful consultant is expected to provide a multi-disciplinary team to deliver a full design service, as the RIBA Plan of Work, undertaking all RIBA stages 0 to 7, as attached appendix in the tender documents. This will include: • Architectural, Mechanical & Electrical Engineering, Structural Engineering and Quantity Surveying Services. • Cost control and management of the works either as contract administrator or NEC Project Manager. • Principal Designer as defined by the CDM regulations 2015. • All other associated services necessary for the specification of works, submission of applications and obtaining approvals for statutory requirements, service disconnections. • A Clerk of Works / NEC Supervisor will be employed over and above this agreement. Additional information: Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference (DN563651) in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the Blue link for the contract title to view the opportunity. To express an interest you will need to login. If you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register FREE link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you. Cumbria County Council is fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity, race, religion, age, disability and sexual orientation. In this respect Cumbria County Council welcomes expressions of interest from ethnic minority, disabled and other diverse business communities and the voluntary sector. Economic operators are therefore required to fully comply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a requirement to participate in the Authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity. The Contracting Authority expressly reserves the right: (i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and (ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and in no circumstances will the Contracting Authority be liable for any costs incurred by the candidates. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers. The contracting authority reserve the right to use any electronic portal during the life of the agreement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 August 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 September 2021
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
65 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Town Deals – Carlisle Library – Digital Community Learning Hub.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Town Deals – Carlisle Library – Digital Community Learning Hub, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 766£32.3bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
