Awarded contract

The Supply, Delivery, Installation and Maintenance of Laboratory Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
20 August 2021

Tender description

Medicines Discovery Catapult Ltd (MDC) is a national facility for collaborative R&D exploring and developing new approaches to the discovery and proof of well targeted medicines, diagnostics and biomarkers. Funded by Innovate UK, an agency of the UK government, MDC are an independent not-for-profit company bringing together a fragmented UK sector of industry, academia, charities, technologists, services, finance companies, SMEs and start-ups who together can turn good science into new, high value products. By sharing problems, rare expertise and assets we support the growth of this new community through a time of radical business and national change. Lot 1: MDC are expanding their PCR capability and thus require the supply and installation of the below equipment for COVID-PCR testing via the Accredited assay: 5 x Thermo Kingfisher flex 3 x Quant Studio 7’s MDC Ltd is a ISO accreditation laboratory within the terms of the ISO 15189 Accreditation we must use the above equipment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 July 2021
  2. Completed: Award published20 August 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Medicines Discovery Catapult is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Supply, Delivery, Installation and Maintenance of Laboratory Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply, Delivery, Installation and Maintenance of Laboratory Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,578
    £125.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.