Awarded contract

The Supply and Support of Tempus Pro Patient Monitors

Details

Value
GBP 8,620,000
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
17 August 2021

Tender description

A three year single source framework to support the existing fleet of Tempus Pro Patient Monitors in service across the MOD, via the provision of spare parts, accessories, software, training, servicing and support for these devices. The requirement also includes the procurement of additional Tempus Pro devices to expand the current fleet, as well as replacement devices for units considered Beyond Economic Repair (BER). This notice links to a VTN published via Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) reference number 2020/S 169-410320. Lot 1: A three year single source framework to support the existing fleet of Tempus Pro Patient Monitors in service across the MOD, via the provision of spare parts, accessories, software, training, servicing and support for these devices. The requirement also includes the procurement of additional Tempus Pro devices to expand the current fleet, as well as replacement devices for units considered Beyond Economic Repair (BER). This notice links to a VTN published via Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) reference number 2020/S 169-410320. Negotiated procedure without prior publication The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reasons: • absence of competition for technical reasons (Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of PCR 2015) Explanation: Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded a single source framework to support the existing fleet of Tempus Pro Patient Monitors in service across the MOD, via the provision of spare parts, accessories, software, training, servicing and support for these devices. The requirement also includes the procurement of additional Tempus Pro devices to expand the current fleet, as well as replacement devices for units considered Beyond Economic Repair (BER). An agreement has been placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 32 of Directive 2014/24/EC of the European Parliament (Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of PCR 2015). The manufacturer (Philips RDT) are the sole supplier to the UK military market for Tempus Pro Patient Monitors, as well as associated spares, accessories, software, training, servicing and support.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 December 2020
  2. Completed: Award published17 August 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
  • 33100000 · Medical equipments
  • 33195000 · Patient-monitoring system

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Supply and Support of Tempus Pro Patient Monitors.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply and Support of Tempus Pro Patient Monitors, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.