Awarded contract

The Supply and Support of Blood and Plasma Storage Units

Details

Supplier(s)
DBS Ltd
Value
GBP 820,000
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
17 August 2021

Tender description

A three year single source framework for the provision of spare parts, ancillaries, capital equipment, servicing, training and software publications for the fleet of DBS Ltd Blood and Plasma Storage Units (BSUs) and Temperature Controlled Environments (TCEs) currently in service across the MoD has been awarded. This notice links to a VTN published via Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) reference number 2020/S 169-410321. Lot 1: A three year single source framework for the provision of spare parts, ancillaries, capital equipment, servicing, training and software publications for the fleet of DBS Ltd Blood and Plasma Storage Units (BSUs) and Temperature Controlled Environments (TCEs) currently in service across the MoD has been awarded. This notice links to a VTN published via Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) reference number 2020/S 169-410321. Negotiated procedure without prior publication The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reasons: The negotiated procedure without Prior publication may be used for public supply contracts - - for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance (Regulation 32(5)(b) of PCR 2015). Explanation: Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded a single source framework for the provision of spare parts, ancillaries, capital equipment, servicing, training and software publications for the fleet of DBS Ltd Blood and Plasma Storage Units (BSUs) and Temperature Controlled Environments (TCEs) currently in service across the MoD. The framework also includes the replacement of BSU/TCE devices considered Beyond Economic Repair (BER). The agreement duration is 3 years. As per VTN (ref - 2020/S 169-410321), an agreement has been placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 32 of Directive 2014/24/EC of the European Parliament (Regulation 32(5)(b) of PCR 2015). The manufacturer (DBS Ltd) are the only provider authorised to create, replace, modify, repair and maintain the in service BSU/TCE MOTS devices, both safely and without altering the performance characteristics of the equipment. DBS Ltd hold all design rights and IP relating to the modified end product intended for use within operational environments.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 January 2021
  2. Completed: Award published17 August 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Supply and Support of Blood and Plasma Storage Units.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply and Support of Blood and Plasma Storage Units, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,792
    £81.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.