Awarded contract

Supply Of DERV Fuels Via Fuel Bunker System

Details

Supplier(s)
UK Fuels Limited
Value
GBP 20,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Agency fuel cards
Published
16 August 2021

Tender description

The contract is for provision of a diesel bunkering system to enable the Council to purchase diesel at wholesale cost & draw fuel from designated fuel outlets that are part of the Supplier's network. The Council uses fuels cards at a number of these outlets within Leicestershire to refuel its passenger fleet, waste vehicles, & various other departments/partner organisations. Regular reports are obtained from the Supplier regarding purchases & diesel withdrawals. The contract is for an initial period of 24 months, with the option to extend for a further 36 months. This extension takes the form of three 12 month periods. The anticipated value for purchases is around £10,000 per annum excluding VAT. The value may go up depending on the following factors, including, but not limited to: The Council extending the contract as outlined above Partnering with other organisations who wish to collaborate with the Council to purchase diesel

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 August 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date16 August 2021
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2026in 2 days

About the buyer

Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30163100 · Agency fuel cards

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.