Awarded contract

QUB/2063/21 - Contract for the Provision of Legionella Management Services

Details

Value
GBP 750,000
Topic
Technical inspection and testing services
Published
16 August 2021

Tender description

This Contract is for the Provision of Legionella Management Services to Queen’s to ensure the University is not at risk. The scope of this Contract does not cover Legionella Risk Assessments.The Contract covers approximately 270 buildings and the Economic Operator will provide services including suitable legionella monthly asset monitoring, tank and system disinfection, clean and descaling various types of outlets, water sampling, training and management services. Lot 1: This Contract is for the Provision of Legionella Management Services to Queen’s to ensure the University is not at risk. The scope of this Contract does not cover Legionella Risk Assessments. The Contractor will ensure the University’s compliance with the Approved Code of Practice L8: Legionnaires’ Disease – The Control of Legionella Bacteria in Water Systems and the relevant sections of HSG274 guidance. The Contract covers approximately 270 buildings and the Contractor will provide services including suitable legionella monthly asset monitoring, tank and system disinfection, clean and descaling various types of outlets, water sampling, training and management services. The Contractor will carry out the following:• Planned Monitoring Tasks • Fixed Price Items (which may be instructed if required)• Reactive Callouts/ Repairs / Dayworks The services and asset list is subject to change and review as the Queen’s Estate evolves.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 June 2021
  2. Completed: Award published16 August 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Queen's University Belfast is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
  • 79993100 · Facilities management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to QUB/2063/21 - Contract for the Provision of Legionella Management Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to QUB/2063/21 - Contract for the Provision of Legionella Management Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,691
    £140.1bn
  2. 1,724
    £114.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.