Provision of a Vehicle Sharing system at the University of Warwick
Details
- Topic
- Development of transaction processing and custom software
- Published
- 16 August 2021
- Submission
- 3 September 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Transport for West Midlands (TfWM) part of the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) is looking to procure a suitable provider to develop a vehicle sharing system at the University of Warwick. Vehicle journey sharing is defined as: The ability for non-affiliated individuals to easily share a journey in a privately-owned vehicle. Verification that journey has been shared may be necessary by a third party if such journeys are being incentivised. Trialling this technology developed by the successful supplier is seen as the best mechanism to test its long-term viability. Coventry and the surrounding regions are currently experiencing significant regeneration and investment. With the City of Culture status and the Commonwealth Games scheduled for 2022 this is the perfect time to explore new transport solutions such as a vehicle sharing system. In anticipation of a significant upshift in visitors and local traffic investments we now have the potential to shape the transport eco-system for years to come. A single specialist provider is required to provide the system for TfWM over a contract period of one year commencing in mid-September 2021 with the option to extend for an additional six months until mid-March 2023. This tender is being evaluated on the basis of 70/30 quality/price and the closing date for submissions is 1700 on Friday 3rd September 2021. If you have any clarification questions the deadline for submitting them is 1700 on Tuesday 31st August 2021. In order to access the documents and submit a bid please do so through BravoSolution, the WMCA's e-tendering portal (https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk). The tender reference is itt_979 and if you are not already registered on BravoSolution it is free and usually only takes a few minutes to do so.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 August 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 September 2021
About the buyer
West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72232000 · Development of transaction processing and custom software
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of a Vehicle Sharing system at the University of Warwick.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
