Provision of a Review of Environmental Protection Goals
Details
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Topic
- Environmental services
- Published
- 20 August 2021
- Submission
- 16 September 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This project involves investigating and summarising in a report the available overarching approaches to establishing environmental projection goals and outlining the process by which protection goals for all areas of the pesticide ecotoxicological risk assessment can be determined. The contractor must provide a report summarising the available systems for establishing environmental protections goals. The report must also outline a viable method of setting protection goals, to include a scheme for a potential process by which protection goals for all areas of the ecotoxicological assessment can be determined, i.e. the approaches that need be taken to determine what is an "acceptable" risk to birds, mammals, aquatic life, bees, non-target arthropods, soil macro-organisms, soil microbial processes and non-target terrestrial plants. Such an approach should include reference to the magnitude and frequency of effects that are acceptable (and why it is acceptable) as well as the degree of uncertainty that is also acceptable. All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 August 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 September 2021
About the buyer
Health and Safety Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of a Review of Environmental Protection Goals.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of a Review of Environmental Protection Goals, ranked by notice volume.
- 182£2.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health and Safety Executive.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
