(NU/1658) Provision of Audio Visual Equipment in Henry Daysh Building Phase 2
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Supplier(s)
- Julian Roche Associates Ltd
- Value
- GBP 450,000
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Audio-visual equipment
- Published
- 18 August 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
As part of this Two Phase refurbishment of an existing building, we are completing changing the layout and quantity of teaching and meeting rooms. The main contractor responsible for the site is Sir Robert McAlpine (SRM) and the AV contractor will be required to liaise with SRM regarding access and safety, including attending coordination meetings as required. Please see Appendix I: SRM Site Requirements.\r \r We require new audio-visual equipment to be provisioned and installed in the following spaces:\r \r • Seminar Room G06, G07, G08\r • Seminar Room G09, 1.07, 1.13\r • Seminar Room 1.09, 1.10, 1.11\r • Seminar Room 1.12\r • Computer Cluster 1.14\r • Tiered Lecture Theatre G11\r • Tiered Lecture Theatre G13\r • Meeting Room 4.137, 4.138\r • Microscope Lab 3.69 & High Spec Computing Lab 3.68\r • APL Studio Spaces\r • 7 x Campus Messaging Displays\r • Learning Lab 1.06\r • Basement Social Spaces (Booths)\r \r Full information can be found in the Invitation to Tender documentation.\r \r This opportunity is only being made available to the suppliers appointed to LOT 1b (Small Lot) - North East of England of the Audio Visual: Supplies, System Design, Installation and Maintenance (AVI2005NE) framework who have confirmed they will tender for work at Newcastle University. The terms and conditions of this framework agreement shall apply to any award made from this procurement process
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 June 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date16 August 2021
- Completed: Award published18 August 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32321200 · Audio-visual equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to (NU/1658) Provision of Audio Visual Equipment in Henry Daysh Building Phase 2.
- Open tender
Audio Visual and Video Conferencing Services
Related topics
Topics related to (NU/1658) Provision of Audio Visual Equipment in Henry Daysh Building Phase 2, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
