Awarded contract

ID 3487833 Dof - Library Service – Supply and delivery of Monographs

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Printed matter and related products
Published
18 August 2021

Tender description

The NICS, which will be referred to as the “Authority”, through the Department of Finance, requires to establish a contract for the supply and delivery of monographs in both print and electronic format to all beneficiaries of the contract including the Authority and the Northern Ireland Assembly. A full list of Contract users is provided in the Specification document. The scope of the contract is in two Lots. Each lot will be evaluated and awarded independently. Tenderers may apply for one or both Lots: Lot 1. General publications (publications generally available from a variety of publishers with a wide subject coverage) Lot 2. E-books (general publications as in Lot 1 published in electronic format) Lot 1: Lot 1. General publications The NICS, which will be referred to as the “Authority”, through the Department of Finance, requires to establish a contract for the supply and delivery of monographs in both print and electronic format to all beneficiaries of the contract including the Authority and the Northern Ireland Assembly. A full list of Contract users is provided in the Specification document. The scope of the contract is in two Lots. Each lot will be evaluated and awarded independently. Tenderers may apply for one or both Lots: Lot 1. General publications (publications generally available from a variety of publishers with a wide subject coverage) Lot 2. E-books (general publications as in Lot 1 published in electronic format) Additional information: The figure in II.1.7 is the maximum estimated total contract value for both Lots. The maximum estimated value for Lot 1 is £300,000. Lot 2: Lot 2. E-books The NICS, which will be referred to as the “Authority”, through the Department of Finance, requires to establish a contract for the supply and delivery of monographs in both print and electronic format to all beneficiaries of the contract including the Authority and the Northern Ireland Assembly. A full list of Contract users is provided in the Specification document. The scope of the contract is in two Lots. Each lot will be evaluated and awarded independently. Tenderers may apply for one or both Lots: Lot 1. General publications (publications generally available from a variety of publishers with a wide subject coverage) Lot 2. E-books (general publications as in Lot 1 published in electronic format) Additional information: The figure in II.1.7 is the maximum estimated total contract value for both Lots. The maximum estimated value for Lot 2 £200,000

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 August 2021
  2. Completed: Award published18 August 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department of Finance is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 22000000 · Printed matter and related products
  • 22100000 · Printed books, brochures and leaflets
  • 22110000 · Printed books
  • 22120000 · Publications
  • 22121000 · Technical publications

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ID 3487833 Dof - Library Service – Supply and delivery of Monographs.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.