Awarded contract

Development training for women living or working in Scottish agriculture

Details

Value
GBP 140,400
Topic
Education and training services
Published
16 August 2021

Tender description

Scottish Government wishes to procure a high quality training service targeted to the personal development of women living or working in Scottish agriculture, specifically addressing, but not restricted to: - building their confidence and self-esteem - discovering the true value of their skills, strengths and experiences - creating lasting connections and support networks - empowering them to take up new roles and opportunities The client wishes to procure training that is flexible, dynamic and transformative for attendees. This is personal development training for a very specific demographic. The skills taught will be those consistent with standard models of personal development training, however they must be applied to the specific context of women living or working in Scottish agriculture and the particular issues that these women often face e.g.: succession issues; the complexities of family farming businesses; lack of representation in leadership roles; highly gendered division of labour etc. The Service Provider will therefore be required to demonstrate expertise in personal development training as well as knowledge or experience of agricultural and rural communities. Scottish Governmentis looking to the Service Provider to deliver ten courses across a two year period. Six of these courses will take place entirely virtually (via online delivery) and Four will take place in person, (Covid-19 restrictions permitting). This is to ensure that women in rural areas who experience poor connectivity problems, need not be excluded from participating in the training. It is required that the course content and facilitator input will remain largely the same for both delivery models. i.e. an online delivery model that is largely self-taught, would not be acceptable.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 July 2021
  2. Completed: Award published16 August 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80212000 · Vocational secondary education services
  • 80330000 · Safety education services
  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services
  • 80430000 · Adult-education services at university level

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

175 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Development training for women living or working in Scottish agriculture.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Development training for women living or working in Scottish agriculture, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.