Awarded contract

CBC-1207-T-CE Domestic Removals Service

Details

Value
GBP 417,780
Topic
Relocation services
Published
20 August 2021

Tender description

Central Bedfordshire Council is looking for a provider of a domestic removals service for our Housing Service.We are seeking a professional and experienced provider who can display a high level of customer care for our residents, while providing an efficient and effective removals service.Service requirements include removal service for:• Tenants who are rightsizing i.e. from two and three-bedroom properties to smaller accommodation• Tenants who are relocating i.e. Decanting, emergency moves • Local Welfare Provision clients who are relocating and need assistance with removalsOur customers include; Older persons, Families and single households and Vulnerable customers who are moving within Central Bedfordshire and occasionally the surrounding geographical areas. Lot 1: Service requirements include removal service for:• Tenants who are rightsizing i.e. from two and three-bedroom properties to smaller accommodation• Tenants who are relocating i.e. Decanting, emergency moves • Local Welfare Provision clients who are relocating and need assistance with removalsOur customers include older persons, families and single households and vulnerable customersWe are striving to maximise the benefit of our housing provision and as a result we work to tight timescales. Some moves may therefore be required at short notice and the contractor should be flexible and able to accommodate such requests. Response times are required are within: Emergency – 24 hours, 2 working days, 5 working days. Additional information: All front-line staff are required to have an enhanced DBS checkThe contractor is to be a member of the British Association of Removers, Move Assured or hold a similar trade accreditation

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 August 2021
  2. Completed: Award published20 August 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Central Bedfordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98392000 · Relocation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CBC-1207-T-CE Domestic Removals Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Central Bedfordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.