Awarded contract

Support of existing NHSBT Low Density Lipid (LDL) Removal Apheresis

Details

Value
GBP 99,500
Topic
Medical consumables
Published
11 August 2021

Tender description

The award is for Support of existing NHSBT Low Density Lipid (LDL) Removal Apheresis. Contract notice published on 10th March 2021 with publication reference: 2021/S 000-004887. Please see section II.2.4 for detailed description of the procurement. Lot 1: The Therapeutic Apheresis Services (TAS) function operates within the Clinical Services directorate of NHSBT. Multi-disciplinary TAS teams operate from eight regional hub units and three 3 spoke sites that are based within Acute NHS Trusts across England and South Wales. Each unit provides a portfolio of therapeutic treatments to both adult and paediatric patients from across a range of clinical specialities. Treatments provided include: Extracorporeal Photopheresis (ECP), Peripheral Blood Stem Cell (PBSC) Collection, Therapeutic Plasma Exchange (PEX), Red Cell Exchange (RCE), Low Density Lipid (LDL) Removal, Platelet / White Cell Depletion and Lymphocyte Collection. The requirement for this procurement was for the supply of consumables and maintenance of the existing ART Universal machines. Contract notice published on 10th March 2021 with publication reference: 2021/S 000-004887. As a result of the tender, a Framework Agreement for Support of existing NHSBT Low Density Lipid (LDL) Removal Apheresis for a period of 2 years with two 1-year options to extend has been awarded to Fresenius Medical Care (UK) Ltd.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2021
  2. Completed: Award published11 August 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Blood and Transplant is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33140000 · Medical consumables
  • 33693000 · Other therapeutic products
  • 50421000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Support of existing NHSBT Low Density Lipid (LDL) Removal Apheresis.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Support of existing NHSBT Low Density Lipid (LDL) Removal Apheresis, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.