Expired contract

South Cambridgeshire District Council - Continuous Ambient Air Quality Monitors

Details

Value
GBP 97,975
Duration
5 months
Topic
Pollution-monitoring devices
Published
9 August 2021

Tender description

Air quality monitoring is a statutory duty of Local Authorities under Part IV of the Environment Act 1995. The monitoring in the UK is undertaken against quality criteria as per the Local Air Quality Management (LAQM ) requirements set by Defra . SCDC currently undertakes Air Quality monitoring at three Automatic Monitoring Stations (AMS) and wish to expand and upgrade its monitoring network to reflect the growth across the district. This specification is for the supply, installation and commissioning of new Continuous Ambient Air Quality Monitors for Nitrogen Dioxide (NO2), Particulate Matter (PM10) and Particulate Matter (PM2.5). All equipment under this contract should demonstrate that they are proven to meet the following criteria: • All equipment must carry MCERTS certificate UK for Particulate Matter accreditation or Continuous Ambient Air Monitoring Systems (CAMS) accreditation. • All equipment should be approved for use by UK Local Authorities and meet the requirements for reporting to Defra under LAQM TG (16) • Perform precise measurement with methodologies that are suitable for their intended use The details of the existing monitoring sites and the equipments used are as follows: 1. Site 1 - Impington Site, A14 Equipment: T200 NOx Analyser, BAM PM10 Analyser 2. Site 2 - Girton Site, Huntingdon Road Equipment: M200E NOx Analyser, BAM PM10 Analyser, BAM PM2.5 Analyser 3. Site 3 - Orchard Park, A14/Impington Equipment: T200 NOx Analyser, BAM PM10 Analyser, BAM PM2.5 Analyser Three major areas are considered for future monitoring as summarised below. However, the exact location for the monitors will be confirmed prior to the delivery / installation of the equipment in accordance with the acceptability of the Highways authority. 1. Northstowe New Town (A14) 2. Cambourne West (A428) 3. Cambridge East (A14) To apply for this contract and to obtain the tender documents please visit our tendering portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=10230d11-f0cc-eb11-810c-005056b64545

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 August 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date9 August 2021
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2021

About the buyer

South Cambridgeshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38344000 · Pollution-monitoring devices
  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to South Cambridgeshire District Council - Continuous Ambient Air Quality Monitors.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to South Cambridgeshire District Council - Continuous Ambient Air Quality Monitors, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Cambridgeshire District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.