Awarded contract

Provision of Healthcare Uniforms

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Medical clothing
Published
13 August 2021

Tender description

This contract is awarded.=====================We invited tenders to provide a full end to end service for its Healthcare and Science uniform requirements for students and staff, from bulk and individual ordering, personal purchases, individual embroidery, stock control, facilities, and logistics control.The successful supplier will provide both a comprehensive secure on-line portal and an off-line ordering service, along with staffed on-site sizing events (if allowable), efficient ordering and delivery options.Commencing August 2021 Lot 1: This contract is now awarded========================The University of Sunderland offers a large selection of fully accredited healthcare undergraduate and postgraduate degree programmes, including Medicine, Nursing, Pharmacy, Paramedics, Healthcare Sciences, Physiotherapy and Occupational Health, with others soon to be added to its increasing portfolio. We invited tenders to provide a full end to end service for its Healthcare and Science uniform requirements for students and staff, from bulk and individual ordering, personal purchases, individual embroidery, stock control, facilities, and logistics control.The successful supplier will provide both a comprehensive secure on-line portal and an off-line ordering service, along with staffed on-site sizing events (if allowable), efficient ordering and delivery options.Commencing approximately August 2021, the tender is for a period of 3 years’ with the option to extend for 2 years’ in annual increments. Overall contract value is estimated at GBP £600,000.00 over 5 years’ (the maximum contract length) i.e. GBP £500,000 per annum (excluding VAT) - note there are no guarantees on spend levels. We also reserve the right to spend a further 100% of the anticipated spend, subject to changes to requirements across the University for the duration of the award.Expressions of interest and tender documents were available via In-Tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsunderland/aspx/Home. Additional information: Any commissions under this contract or framework maybe subject to external funding from bodies such as DfE, Arts Council, Heritage Lottery Fund, LEP, etc and the successful suppliers will be expected to work with the University on any funding applications where appropriate. This list of funding bodies is not exhaustive

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 July 2021
  2. Completed: Award published13 August 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Sunderland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33199000 · Medical clothing

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Healthcare Uniforms, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,387
    £24.5bn
  2. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sunderland.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.