Awarded contract

(NU/1612-2) Supply of Rotor Assembly Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 550,527
Topic
Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Published
12 August 2021

Tender description

The Driving the Electric Revolution (DER) is an Innovate UK (IUK) Challenge program to support UK industry to seize the economic opportunities from the global transition to clean technologies and electrification. The programme will help businesses across numerous sectors including transport, energy, construction and agriculture to invest and work together to capitalise on the UK’s strengths in this technology. As part of that program, Newcastle University has been awarded a large grant to establish a new DER Innovation Centre (DER-IC) in the North East of England. The NE DER-IC will concentrate on the prototyping and scale-up of power electronics and electric motors. This tender is focussed on the motor manufacturing aspect and the purchase of relevant equipment to manufacture and test electric motors. There are five separate equipment systems being tendered in this ITT, as follows: i) Rotor Build Cell system (Section 3.2) ii) Cobot Station system (Section 3.3) iii) Magnetiser system (Section 3.4) iv) Magnetic Flux Meter system (Section 3.5) v) Balancer System (Section 3.6) The scope is for the supply, delivery, and commissioning of each system as detailed in Section 3 of the ITT, with after sales support, a minimum 12 months parts and labour warranty and maintenance. This should include on completion of installation a complete set of operating and maintenance documents. This requirement was only advertised to all Sellers appointed to Lot 2: Rotor Assembly of (NU/1612) Flexible Electric Machine Assembly Line Dynamic Purchasing System (OJEU Ref: 2020/S 229-565620). Lot 1: The Driving the Electric Revolution (DER) is an Innovate UK (IUK) Challenge program to support UK industry to seize the economic opportunities from the global transition to clean technologies and electrification. The programme will help businesses across numerous sectors including transport, energy, construction and agriculture to invest and work together to capitalise on the UK’s strengths in this technology. As part of that program, Newcastle University has been awarded a large grant to establish a new DER Innovation Centre (DER-IC) in the North East of England. The NE DER-IC will concentrate on the prototyping and scale-up of power electronics and electric motors. This tender is focussed on the motor manufacturing aspect and the purchase of relevant equipment to manufacture and test electric motors. There are five separate equipment systems being tendered in this ITT, as follows: i) Rotor Build Cell system (Section 3.2) ii) Cobot Station system (Section 3.3) iii) Magnetiser system (Section 3.4) iv) Magnetic Flux Meter system (Section 3.5) v) Balancer System (Section 3.6) The scope is for the supply, delivery, and commissioning of each system as detailed in Section 3 of the ITT, with after sales support, a minimum 12 months parts and labour warranty and maintenance. This should include on completion of installation a complete set of operating and maintenance documents. This requirement was only advertised to all Sellers appointed to Lot 2: Rotor Assembly of (NU/1612) Flexible Electric Machine Assembly Line Dynamic Purchasing System (OJEU Ref: 2020/S 229-565620).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 June 2021
  2. Completed: Award published12 August 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

26 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to (NU/1612-2) Supply of Rotor Assembly Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newcastle University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.