Multi-Supplier Framework for ICT Resources in 6 Lots
Details
- Topic
- Technical services
- Published
- 12 August 2021
- Submission
- 16 September 2021
- Source
- eu:ted
Tender description
The objective of this competition is to establish a framework of suitable qualified service providers who will be available, upon request, to tender for the provision of ICT resources in six (6) Lots for the Authority. Following consideration of Tenders received, the Authority may, at its discretion, enter into Contracts (being the Framework Agreement) with a maximum of six tenderers for Lots 1 to 6 inclusive, subject to that number meeting the minimum criteria and submitting the most economically advantageous Tenders. Lot 1: ICT Infrastructure and Operations Support Services The objective of this competition is to establish a framework of suitable qualified service providers who will be available, upon request, to tender for the provision of ICT resources in six (6) Lots for the Authority. Following consideration of Tenders received, the Authority may, at its discretion, enter into Contracts (being the Framework Agreement) with a maximum of six tenderers for Lots 1 to 6 inclusive, subject to that number meeting the minimum criteria and submitting the most economically advantageous Tenders. The roles required for Lot 1:ICT Infrastructure and Operations Support Services include: • Applications Support Engineer • GIS Administrator • ICT Administrator • IT Service Delivery Manager • Middleware Specialist • Network Architect • Network Support Engineer / Administrator (Data) • Performance Tester • Test Lead • Virtualisation Specialist • Wintel Server Engineer / Administrator • Database Administrator Additional information can be found in the Request for Tenders document. Lot 2: PMO The objective of this competition is to establish a framework of suitable qualified service providers who will be available, upon request, to tender for the provision of ICT resources in six (6) Lots for the Authority. Following consideration of Tenders received, the Authority may, at its discretion, enter into Contracts (being the Framework Agreement) with a maximum of six tenderers for Lots 1 to 6 inclusive, subject to that number meeting the minimum criteria and submitting the most economically advantageous Tenders. The roles required for Lot 2: PMO include: • Project Manager • Programme Manager • Project Administrator • Business Analyst Additional information can be found in the Request for Tenders document. Lot 3: Data, BI and Analytics Services The objective of this competition is to establish a framework of suitable qualified service providers who will be available, upon request, to tender for the provision of ICT resources in six (6) Lots for the Authority. Following consideration of Tenders received, the Authority may, at its discretion, enter into Contracts (being the Framework Agreement) with a maximum of six tenderers for Lots 1 to 6 inclusive, subject to that number meeting the minimum criteria and submitting the most economically advantageous Tenders. The roles required for Lot 3: Data, BI and Analytics Services include: • Business Intelligence Developer • Database / Data Warehouse Consultant • Statistician • Data Scientist • Data Engineer • Business Intelligence Analyst • Data Governance Specialist • Data Analyst • Data Solution Architect • BI Project Manager • Data Architect • BI Architect • Database Systems Architect Additional information can be found in the Request for Tenders document. Lot 4: Cyber Security Services The objective of this competition is to establish a framework of suitable qualified service providers who will be available, upon request, to tender for the provision of ICT resources in six (6) Lots for the Authority. Following consideration of Tenders received, the Authority may, at its discretion, enter into Contracts (being the Framework Agreement) with a maximum of six tenderers for Lots 1 to 6 inclusive, subject to that number meeting the minimum criteria and submitting the most economically advantageous Tenders. The roles required for Lot 4: Cyber Security Services include: • Cyber Security Officer • Information Security Manager • Security Architect • Security Analyst • Cloud Security Architect Additional information can be found in the Request for Tenders document. Lot 5: Enterprise Architecture & Cloud The objective of this competition is to establish a framework of suitable qualified service providers who will be available, upon request, to tender for the provision of ICT resources in six (6) Lots for the Authority. Following consideration of Tenders received, the Authority may, at its discretion, enter into Contracts (being the Framework Agreement) with a maximum of six tenderers for Lots 1 to 6 inclusive, subject to that number meeting the minimum criteria and submitting the most economically advantageous Tenders. The roles required for Lot 5: Enterprise Architecture & Cloud include: • Applications Developer Architect • Cloud Architect • Enterprise Architect • Infrastructure Architect • Mobile Architect • Office 365 Engineer • Solution Architect • Technical Architect • Cloud Engineer • Cloud Services Administrator • Cloud DevOps Engineer Additional information can be found in the Request for Tenders document. Lot 6: Head of Architecture The objective of this competition is to establish a framework of suitable qualified service providers who will be available, upon request, to tender for the provision of ICT resources in six (6) Lots for the Authority. Following consideration of Tenders received, the Authority may, at its discretion, enter into Contracts (being the Framework Agreement) with a maximum of six tenderers for Lots 1 to 6 inclusive, subject to that number meeting the minimum criteria and submitting the most economically advantageous Tenders. The role required for this Lot 6 is: • Head of Architecture Additional information can be found in the Request for Tenders document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 August 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 September 2021
About the buyer
National Transport Authority is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71356000 · Technical services
- 71356300 · Technical support services
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services
- 72222300 · Information technology services
- 72226000 · System software acceptance testing consultancy services
- 72400000 · Internet services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-transport-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-transport-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-transport-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-transport-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-transport-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-transport-authority.gov |
84 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Multi-Supplier Framework for ICT Resources in 6 Lots.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related topics
Topics related to Multi-Supplier Framework for ICT Resources in 6 Lots, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,485£14.9bn
- 3,270£16.1bn
- 5,185£735.9bn
- 1,339£67.2bn
- 1,997£39.8bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,607£326.7bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Transport Authority.
- 78£24.2m
- 39£26.7m
- 9—
- 1£1.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
