Closed tender

Greener Surfaces for Science: Procurement of Silane Vapor Deposition System with Plasma Cleaning

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
13 August 2021
Submission
13 September 2021

Tender description

In June 2021, Refeyn Ltd received a Business Investment Fund Grant from the Oxfordshire Local Enterprise Partnership to invest in capital equipment to make the everyday use of our innovative life sciences technology greener. This will enable Refeyn to introduce a new line of eco-friendly consumables to complement the mass photometry equipment it produces. Specifically, the purpose of this procurement is to purchase a suitable Chemical Vapour Disposition System to allow us to prepare surfaces to the standards required for mass photometry. Refeyn has carried extensive proof-of-concept work to establish the viability and effectiveness of our approach - ensuring feasibility and minimising risks. The tender documentation, including a detailed overview of required specification and scoring, is available as attached here or at https://www.refeyn.com/tenders. Any questions must be received by 3rd September 2021, which will be answered no later than 8th September 2021. No questions will be answered after that date. Questions can be submitted via https://www.refeyn.com/tenders or by emailing andrew.justo@refeyn.com. All questions and answers will be added to the Company website. Please return an electronic copy of your Bid including any supporting material by e-mail to andrew.justo@refeyn.com no later than 5:00pm BST on 13th September 2021. Please use a delivery and read receipt on your email to confirm it has been delivered. Failure to submit your Bid by the closing time and date may result in your Bid not being evaluated. Bids must remain valid and open for acceptance for three months from the closing date for return of the RFQ.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 August 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 September 2021

About the buyer

Oxfordshire Local Enterprise Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Greener Surfaces for Science: Procurement of Silane Vapor Deposition System with Plasma Cleaning.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Greener Surfaces for Science: Procurement of Silane Vapor Deposition System with Plasma Cleaning, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Oxfordshire Local Enterprise Partnership.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.