Exclusion Risk Step-Out Programme
Details
- Buyer
- Bury Council
- Value
- GBP 135,000
- Published
- 9 August 2021
- Submission
- 27 August 2021
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Bury Council is seeking a single proven provider to work with young people on the verge of exclusion from school, to break the cycle of behaviour and set them on the path to better engagement with school and away from the threat of expulsion.</p> <p>The successful provider will be required to deliver two distinct but linked pieces of work; one aimed at working with young people at risk of exclusion from school as a result of violence and aggression and the other to develop capacity and resilience in those schools around developing strategies to reduce violence and aggression amongst young people.</p> <p>The contract period is for two years and is anticipated to commence September 2021.</p> <p>If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity and access further information, please click on the 'Login & Register Interest in this opportunity' button. Once you have registered your interest you will be able to access the tender documentation.</p> <p>The closing time for completed tender submissions, via The Chest, is 12 noon on Friday 27th August 2021.</p> Keywords: Exclusion, School, Young People, Behaviour
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 August 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 August 2021
About the buyer
Bury Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bury Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
