Community Accommodation Service Tier 3 - Lot 3: North West Region
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Justice
- Supplier(s)
- Mears Limited trading as Mears New Homes
- Value
- GBP 5,230,631
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Social work services with accommodation
- Published
- 9 August 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a Contract Award Notice for the award of the 'Community Accommodation Services Tier 3 ("CAS3"): Lot 3 - North West Region' contract ("Contract") to Mears Limited ("Supplier"). The value of the Contract is £5,230,631. The CAS3 Project is comprised of four contractual Lots in the following National Probation Service Regions: East of England (Lot 1), Yorkshire and the Humber (Lot 2), North West (Lot 3), and Kent, Surrey and Sussex (Lot 4). This Contract is for Lot 3 (North West). The contract provides accommodation to People on Probation at risk of being homeless upon being released from prison or as part of their resettlement and move-on from an Approved Premises, or period at a Bail Accommodation and Support Service (BASS) residence. The provision of accommodation for an individual Person on Probation shall be from the first night of release for up to 84 days. Persons on Probation shall be referred to the Supplier and managed by their Community Probation Practitioner ("CPP"). The Supplier shall liaise with the Person on Probation's CPP to provide individualised low-level support to each Person on Probation to support them in maintaining the accommodation as well as helping them move-on into settled accommodation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 July 2021
- Completed: Award published9 August 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date23 June 2022
About the buyer
Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov |
44 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Community Accommodation Service Tier 3 - Lot 3: North West Region.
- Open tender
Supported Accommodation
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Justice.
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
