The Supply of Switches
Details
- Buyer
- Renfrewshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- SWITCHSHOP LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 65,008
- Topic
- Hardware
- Published
- 5 August 2021
Tender description
ICT Services required a provider for the Supply of Switches to fulfil the 21/22 Switch Replacement Programme as the current distribution switches are reaching end-of-life. The Council conducted an e-auction under Lot 1: Hardware & Software & Associated Services of the RM6068 Crown Commercial Services Technology Products and Associated Services Framework and no bids were received. Therefore, a negotiated procedure was then conducted in accordance with Regulation 6 of The Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016 Circumstances in which a contract can be awarded without competition (1) A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract— (a)where no tenders, no suitable tenders, no requests to participate or no suitable requests to participate have been submitted in response to the publication of a contract notice, provided that the initial conditions of the contract are not substantially altered
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 June 2021
- Completed: Award published5 August 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44316400 · Hardware
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to The Supply of Switches, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Renfrewshire Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
