Supply and Distribution of Hydrogen Fuel for Buses
Details
- Buyer
- Translink
- Topic
- Gaseous fuels
- Published
- 6 August 2021
- Submission
- 14 September 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Translink is the name for the integrated operations of the three companies, Citybus Limited (operating as Metro and including Glider), NI Railways and Ulsterbus operating scheduled bus and rail services in Northern Ireland, including cross-border and cross-channel links. Translink is responsible for over 84 million bus and rail passenger journeys each year. It operates a fleet of over 1,400 buses, coaches and trains, runs 12,500 services every day and employs over 4,200 people in jobs across all parts of Northern Ireland. Translink has a detailed and progressive Zero Emission fleet strategy. It is proposed that by 2040, both Bus and Rail fleets will be zero emission fleets. As part of the programme, the Metro services operating in Belfast and Londonderry will be zero emission by 2030. The initial roll out of this programme has commenced with the procurement of 100 zero emission vehicles. Included in this number are 20 Fuel Cell Electric Vehicles (FCEV). In order to operate these vehicles Translink will require a reliable supply of Hydrogen fuel. Translink therefore invites tender proposals, from suitably qualified and experienced providers, for the supply of a Hydrogen to fuel up to 25 vehicles daily, at its Newtownabbey site. The fuel will be delivered in a Multi Element Gas Container (MEGC) trailer, owned or leased by the hydrogen gas supplier. It will be connected to Translink’s Hydrogen Refuelling Station (HRS) from which the buses will be fuelled. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted. Lot 1: Translink is the name for the integrated operations of the three companies, Citybus Limited (operating as Metro and including Glider), NI Railways and Ulsterbus operating scheduled bus and rail services in Northern Ireland, including cross-border and cross-channel links. Translink is responsible for over 84 million bus and rail passenger journeys each year. It operates a fleet of over 1,400 buses, coaches and trains, runs 12,500 services every day and employs over 4,200 people in jobs across all parts of Northern Ireland. Translink has a detailed and progressive Zero Emission fleet strategy. It is proposed that by 2040, both Bus and Rail fleets will be zero emission fleets. As part of the programme, the Metro services operating in Belfast and Londonderry will be zero emission by 2030. The initial roll out of this programme has commenced with the procurement of 100 zero emission vehicles. Included in this number are 20 Fuel Cell Electric Vehicles (FCEV). In order to operate these vehicles Translink will require a reliable supply of Hydrogen fuel. Translink therefore invites tender proposals, from suitably qualified and experienced providers, for the supply of a Hydrogen to fuel up to 25 vehicles daily, at its Newtownabbey site. The fuel will be delivered in a Multi Element Gas Container (MEGC) trailer, owned or leased by the hydrogen gas supplier. It will be connected to Translink’s Hydrogen Refuelling Station (HRS) from which the buses will be fuelled. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 August 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 September 2021
About the buyer
Translink is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09120000 · Gaseous fuels
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@translink.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@translink.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@translink.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@translink.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@translink.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@translink.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Translink.
- 107£1.4bn
- 390£10.0bn
- 105£763.1m
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 45£436.2k
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
