STRUCT/21/1: Piled Reinforced Concrete Raft Underpinning – Belmont Place and Noakes Meadow, Ashford, Kent
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Published
- 4 August 2021
- Submission
- 8 September 2021
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Ashford Borough Council is seeking suitably experienced contractors to carry out piled reinforced concrete raft partial underpinning to a two storey block of flats at Belmont Place and to an attached two storey house at Noakes Meadow. Work to include: Belmont Place: Piles 19 nr. Excavation - 46 m3 Concrete - 31 m3 Noakes Meadow: Piles 12 nr. Excavation - 30 m3 Concrete - 20 m3 Term: 10 weeks from commencement. Tender Evaluation: 60% Price 40% Quality • Experience (specific works) 50% • Resident Liaison Plan 12.5% • Resources 12.5% • Managing Risks 12.5% • Zero Defects 12.5% You will need to achieve a score of 60% or more for the project specific questions Q1-Q5 to be considered for further evaluation, and for the pricing element of your bid to be considered. Contract Award: The company who submits the most economically advantageous tender. Form of Agreement: JCT Minor Works Agreement 2011 Documents attached: • Tenderer’s Checklist • Tender STRUC/21/1 • Standard Selection Questionnaire Tender Return: In order to be considered please register your interest on the Kent Business Portal and return your bid electronically through the portal no later than 10:00hrs on Wednesday 1st September 2021. Documents to be returned • Tender STRUC/21/1 • Standard Selection Questionnaire • Quality Question Reponses • Method Statement </p> <p><strong>Timetable</strong><br />Invitation to Tender: 4<sup>th</sup> August 2021</p> <p>Final Date for Clarification: 17:00hrs 27<sup>th</sup> August 2021</p> <p>Tender Return Date: 10:00hrs 8<sup>th</sup> September 2021</p> <p>Evaluation of Bids: w/c 13<sup>th</sup> September 2021</p> <p>Standstill Period: 10 calendar days</p> <p>Appointment made: w/c 4<sup>th</sup> October 2021</p> <p>Commencement of Contract: 11<sup>th</sup> October 2021</p> <p>Completion of Contract: 17<sup>th</sup> December 2021</p> <p> </p> <p>Notes: 1) Please register your interest through the Kent Business Portal - we will use these registration details to inform you of any amendments, or items of clarification during the tender period. 2) If you have any items of clarification during the tender period, these should be uploaded to the Kent Business Portal and a response will be provided. 3) Please be aware that you need to download the documents attached to this advert and submit your bid electronically by the due date. Your registration of interest will NOT be used to issue you with tender documentation. 4) When submitting your bid, please keep additional marketing material to a minimum. 5) Please adhere to any page limit specified, and restrict the size of any uploaded document to less than 20Mb 6) The "Last date for Expressing Interest" detailed at the beginning of this notice, is the last date for submitting your bid. Further Information If you have any queries please contact planned.maintenance@ashford.gov.uk</p> Keywords: Piled Raft Underpinning, Local Authority, Council, Underpinning, Structural
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 August 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 September 2021
About the buyer
Ashford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to STRUCT/21/1: Piled Reinforced Concrete Raft Underpinning – Belmont Place and Noakes Meadow, Ashford, Kent, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ashford Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
