SOL – Disaster Recovery - Modification
Details
- Value
- GBP 331,548
- Topic
- Disaster recovery services
- Published
- 5 August 2021
- Source
- eu:ted
Tender description
Lot 1: Contract awarded for an IT Disaster Recovery solution to provide resilience for key systems and applications. The solution enables the recovery of HP and Sun servers (and the appropriate data related to them) from a Netbackup based disc and tape backup system. The Backups are taken over private Ethernet connection from the Council's Data Centre to storage on the supplier’s site. The supplier currently provides these services to the authority under a contract due to expire on 31 July 2021.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 August 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date5 August 2021
About the buyer
Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72251000 · Disaster recovery services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to SOL – Disaster Recovery - Modification, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,736£185.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
