Awarded contract

Liaison and Support Services

Details

Supplier(s)
SKB
Value
GBP 327,000
Topic
Support services for air transport
Published
4 August 2021

Tender description

SKB International AB, the wholly owned subsidiary of SKB, is entrusted with the mission of providing international services based on SKB's programme. SKB's programme involves the development of geological disposal in Sweden. SKB's programme is more advanced in comparison to RWM's and therefore they hold unique information and lessons learned which RWM would not be able to obtain from another source. Other waste management organisations are slightly further ahead in their programmes however SKB's is the most similar as theirs is based on community consent, much like the UKs. SKB therefore hold vital and valuable community engagement expertise, information, data and sharing of knowledge. Other waste management organisations have chosen consent based approaches however they are not as far advanced as SKB and therefore hold less valuable information, or they are further afield - such as NWMO - and therefore SKB is more appropriate for value for money for visits - one of the key areas within this contract. Lot 1: Minor tasks by SKB experts for the UK programme (in the range of < 2-3 days/task). Identification of information and source material available to RWM through existing licence agreements. Arrangements and attendance of visits of RWM key staff to SKB facilities (foreseen to be approximately 5-6 visits/year). Preparation of agendas, travel details and arrangements with SKB experts. Meetings with RWM staff to discuss and update on SKB programmes, experiences and lessons learned. Involvement of SKB staff in RWM meetings and work preparation. Access to SKB data and information through existing licence agreements. Identification and liaison with SKB experts and staff for involvement with RWM. Keeping up to date with RWM developments to keep SKB informed of the context for cooperation. Attendance to quarterly follow-up and annual planning meetings with the RWM liaison officer, in Sweden or the UK as necessary.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 July 2021
  2. Completed: Award published4 August 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Committee on Radioactive Waste Management is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 63730000 · Support services for air transport

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Liaison and Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.