Framework Agreement for Laboratory Chemicals (ACCELERATE Project – Swansea University Medical School)
Details
- Buyer
- Swansea University
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- 25,150
- Topic
- Chemical products
- Published
- 4 August 2021
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
ACCELERATE is a pioneering collaboration between Welsh universities and the Life Science Hub Wales, which aims to speed up the translation of ideas into new technology products and services for the health and care sector. Swansea University leads the Healthcare Technology Centre (HTC) as part of the GBP24m Accelerate programme, which is located in Swansea University Medical School and provides a platform for companies built upon Swansea’s strengths in Biosensors and Devices, Bio-Informatics, Bio-Analytics and Bio-Banking. In order to support companies throughout this exciting project, the ACCELERATE team at Swansea University wish to award a framework agreement for a single provider for each individual Lot listed below, on the basis of an initial agreement period of 13 months – April 2021 to April 2022, with the option to extend for a further 11 months – May 2022 to March 2023: Lot 1 Cell Lines Lot 2 Cell Culture Lot 3 Bacterial Agonists Lot 4 Cytokines and Growth Factors Lot 5 ELISA Lot 6 Proteome Array Kits Lot 7 Antibodies Lot 8 Dyes and stains Lot 9 PCR Lot 10 Western Lot 11 Chemicals and Buffers Lot 12 Microbiology Lot 13 Cell Isolation Lot 14 Inhibitors Lot 1: Cell Lines In order to support companies throughout this exciting project, the ACCELERATE team at Swansea University wish to award a framework agreement for a provider for each individual Lot listed below: Lot 1 Cell Lines (please see tender documents for further information) Lot 2: Cell Culture In order to support companies throughout this exciting project, the ACCELERATE team at Swansea University wish to award a framework agreement for a provider for each individual Lot listed below: Lot 2 Cell Culture (please see documents for further information) Lot 3: Bacterial Agonists In order to support companies throughout this exciting project, the ACCELERATE team at Swansea University wish to award a framework agreement for a provider for each individual Lot listed below: Lot 3 Bacterial Agonists (please see documents for further information) Lot 4: Cytokines and Growth Factors In order to support companies throughout this exciting project, the ACCELERATE team at Swansea University wish to award a framework agreement for a provider for each individual Lot listed below: Lot 4 Cytokines and Growth Factors (please see documents for further information) Lot 5: ELISA In order to support companies throughout this exciting project, the ACCELERATE team at Swansea University wish to award a framework agreement for a provider for each individual Lot listed below: Lot 5 ELISA (please see documents for further information) Lot 6: Proteome Array Kits In order to support companies throughout this exciting project, the ACCELERATE team at Swansea University wish to award a framework agreement for a provider for each individual Lot listed below: Lot 6 Proteome Array Kits (please see documents for further information) Lot 7: Antibodies In order to support companies throughout this exciting project, the ACCELERATE team at Swansea University wish to award a framework agreement for a provider for each individual Lot listed below: Lot 7 Antibodies (please see documents for further information) Lot 8: Dyes and stains In order to support companies throughout this exciting project, the ACCELERATE team at Swansea University wish to award a framework agreement for a provider for each individual Lot listed below: Lot 8 Dyes and stains (please see documents for further information) Lot 9: PCR In order to support companies throughout this exciting project, the ACCELERATE team at Swansea University wish to award a framework agreement for a provider for each individual Lot listed below: Lot 9 PCR (please see documents for further information) Lot 10: Western In order to support companies throughout this exciting project, the ACCELERATE team at Swansea University wish to award a framework agreement for a provider for each individual Lot listed below: Lot 10 Western (please see documents for further information) Lot 11: Chemicals and Buffers In order to support companies throughout this exciting project, the ACCELERATE team at Swansea University wish to award a framework agreement for a provider for each individual Lot listed below: Lot 11 Chemicals and Buffers (please see documents for further information) Lot 12: Microbiology In order to support companies throughout this exciting project, the ACCELERATE team at Swansea University wish to award a framework agreement for a provider for each individual Lot listed below: Lot 12 Microbiology (please see documents for further information) Lot 13: Cell Isolation In order to support companies throughout this exciting project, the ACCELERATE team at Swansea University wish to award a framework agreement for a provider for each individual Lot listed below: Lot 13 Cell Isolation (please see documents for further information) Lot 14: Inhibitors In order to support companies throughout this exciting project, the ACCELERATE team at Swansea University wish to award a framework agreement for a single provider for each individual Lot listed below: Lot 14 Inhibitors (please see documents for further information)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 May 2021
- Completed: Award published4 August 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Swansea University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 24000000 · Chemical products
- 33140000 · Medical consumables
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for Laboratory Chemicals (ACCELERATE Project – Swansea University Medical School).
- Open tender
Polymer Clips
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
IMP Manufacture, Labelling and Packaging DPS
- Open tender
Medical and Surgical consumables
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swansea University.
- 111£80.4m
- 76£78.3m
- 34£86.4m
- 32£30.3m
- 21£1.1m
- 12£17.8m
- 10£1.4m
- 9£49.9m
- 8—
- 8£3.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
