Awarded contract

Enterprise Infrastructure

Details

Supplier(s)
Softcat PLC
Value
GBP 5,676,608
Topic
Hardware
Published
2 August 2021

Tender description

Enterprise IT Infrastructure, expected to consist of Hyperconverged Infrastructure and a renewed VMware Enterprise Licence Agreement 2.5. The high-level scope of this mini competition is to select a Service Integrator (SI) to help us design and implement a new platform to host our on premise private cloud computing service. The components of the procurement are as follows: - HCI, or dHCI, server, network and storage infrastructure to facilitate ease of running of a Software-Defined-Datacentre - VMware Enterprise Licence Agreement renewal to include the existing install-base with additional components to deliver a Software Defined Datacentre solution (SDDC) and a Kubernetes control-plane - Management & Monitoring Tools - Initial Deployment including Acceptance Testing - Support & Maintenance - Training and Documentation - Optional consultancy for developing service delivery templates and blueprints for day 2 operations (presented as an option cost, and not included in commercial evaluation) - A purchasing agreement for additional purchases for the life-time of this contract

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 July 2021
  2. Completed: Award published2 August 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44316400 · Hardware

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Enterprise Infrastructure, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.