Awarded contract

Conservation services - Annual water filtering maintenance - .CC8 Activated Carbon Cylinder Exchange - Term support contract

Details

Value
GBP 1,200
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus
Published
6 August 2021

Tender description

SUEZ Water Purification Systems Ltd. Annual water filtering maintenance. 1 year + 1 year + 1 Year (if not included in FM Lot 2 contract July 2022) In 2017 the Collections Care department purchased a water filtration system to eliminate free chlorine from the wash water, as levels in tap water fluctuate all the time. The filtrations cylinders needs to be exchanged with a 1-2 years frequency, depending on the usage. Even if in the last two years the filtration system has not been frequently used, the current cylinders have been in place for 4 years and need to be replaced because the system might become bacterial and/or stop working.  Because SUEZ is the company that installed the system it will be the best suited to carry out that task. Estates have been asked to consider including the requirement in the FM Specialist Services Lot 2 contract - to be awarded July 2022, a decision is still awaited. In the event the service is not included in the FM lot 2 the NCA allows for an additional 2 years annual maintenance- years 2022/23 and 2023/34. NCA approved July 2021

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2021
  2. Completed: Award published6 August 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

National Library of Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50410000 · Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Conservation services - Annual water filtering maintenance - .CC8 Activated Carbon Cylinder Exchange - Term support contract.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.