Community Builders Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SAVS
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 5 August 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is seeking to award a contract for the provision of a Community Builder Service in Southend-on-Sea. The Community builders will "walk the streets" in chosen neighbourhoods in the four Localities in Southend-on-Sea and undertake strength based conversations with residents. They will identify community connectors who could carry these conversations out in their networks. The Southend 2050 Ambition has been co-created with residents, local groups, partners and businesses. The outcomes cannot be effectively delivered only by The Council. As the process moves to co-designing proposals, co- production and delivery engaged and empowered citizens and partners are required to make the outcomes a reality. The Community Builders service is key to delivering the Southend 2050 outcomes and the Community Builders will rebuild residents and communities trust in their own strengths and assets and for connections to be made between residents. In turn residents will link up around their very local priorities to develop projects and activities to address them. The contract start date is 2nd August 2021 and will expire on 1st August 2023, with no option to extend. The closing date for submitting a tender response is Monday 31st May 2021 at 12noon. Tender Responses must be submitted electronically via the Electronic Tender Facility (ETF) ProActis. All tender documents can be found online at https://procurement.southend.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 July 2021
- Completed: Award published5 August 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 August 2023
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Community Builders Service.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
